Understanding Workers’ Compensation Rights for Undocumented Workers in California
[…] The Legal Framework

California Labor Code Section 3351(a) defines an employee as “Persons who are not citizens or nationals of the United States.” This definition encompasses both documented and undocumented workers. Documented workers have legal permission to work in the U.S., typically through a green card, while undocumented workers do not. Despite this distinction, California law does not differentiate between these two groups when it comes to workers’ compensation benefits.

Key Legislative Developments

In 2002, the California Legislature enacted Labor Code Section 1171.5 to clarify the rights of undocumented workers. This section specifies that:

  • Labor Code § 1171.5(a): “All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.”
  • Labor Code § 1171.5(b): “For purposes of enforcing state labor and employment laws, a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status except where the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.”

These provisions make it clear that undocumented workers are entitled to the same workers’ compensation benefits as their documented counterparts, with the exception of reinstatement remedies that are prohibited by federal law.

Judicial Interpretations